• According our Forum Rules,

    • only English Language is allowed
    • asking other members for Likes is forbidden
    • First of all introduce yourselft to earn free likes from moderators
    • links to server IPs, other forums, website or shops, phishing or malware websites etc. are forbidden

    Please Make a small Donation : GET VIP ACCOUNT
    Discord Room

    Members who do not follow this rule will be banned !

hello I want to put a server and a card to capture satellite signal, what do I need?

dishjuarez

Active Member
Member
Joined
Nov 5, 2019
Messages
73
Reaction score
200
Points
33
Location
el paso tx
What capture card do you recommend for downloading claroTV or dish Mexico? There are around 400 channels ...
 
Last edited:

fsktv

VIP MEMBER
Member
Joined
Nov 14, 2019
Messages
95
Reaction score
51
Points
28
Location
USA
You'd need a script/satbox/cablebox and encoder/transcoder for each channel..
 
  • Like
Reactions: ZED

ZED

Administrator
Staff member
HARDCORE
VIP MEMBER
Joined
Sep 29, 2019
Messages
573
Reaction score
3,315
Points
93
You'd need a script/satbox/cablebox and encoder/transcoder for each channel..
It will coast you money money bro :D
 

fsktv

VIP MEMBER
Member
Joined
Nov 14, 2019
Messages
95
Reaction score
51
Points
28
Location
USA
It already did :)
 

ZED

Administrator
Staff member
HARDCORE
VIP MEMBER
Joined
Sep 29, 2019
Messages
573
Reaction score
3,315
Points
93
It already did :)
yes Local are easy to sell i have 160 local channel too
 

dishjuarez

Active Member
Member
Joined
Nov 5, 2019
Messages
73
Reaction score
200
Points
33
Location
el paso tx
I already studied it and I think I already have all the setup, I have the model of the card and TVHeadend has the option to manage IKS, I tell you how it went, regards
 

fsktv

VIP MEMBER
Member
Joined
Nov 14, 2019
Messages
95
Reaction score
51
Points
28
Location
USA
All 2500 of my CAD and USA are directs :)
 

fsktv

VIP MEMBER
Member
Joined
Nov 14, 2019
Messages
95
Reaction score
51
Points
28
Location
USA
I would never do that, but if you want to restream let me know.
 

dishjuarez

Active Member
Member
Joined
Nov 5, 2019
Messages
73
Reaction score
200
Points
33
Location
el paso tx
What i need bro. I have dish mexican
 

ZED

Administrator
Staff member
HARDCORE
VIP MEMBER
Joined
Sep 29, 2019
Messages
573
Reaction score
3,315
Points
93
What i need bro. I have dish mexican
i can help you to setup Transcoding FHD but you have the material ?
 

dishjuarez

Active Member
Member
Joined
Nov 5, 2019
Messages
73
Reaction score
200
Points
33
Location
el paso tx
i can help you to setup Transcoding FHD but you have the material ?
hello, what i need? but I just need to download the signal and retransmit it, I don't want to transcode yet
 

fsktv

VIP MEMBER
Member
Joined
Nov 14, 2019
Messages
95
Reaction score
51
Points
28
Location
USA
You'll need to transcode it if your the original ripper.
 

dishjuarez

Active Member
Member
Joined
Nov 5, 2019
Messages
73
Reaction score
200
Points
33
Location
el paso tx
You'll need to transcode it if your the original ripper.
ok friend, i have it, i plan to use this tbs6904 card and ubuntu with tvheadend iks
 
Top